Emollients

Emollients used in personal care products are supple, waxlike, lubricating, thickening agents that prevent water loss and have a softening and soothing effect on the skin. Oils that contain high levels of essential fatty acids, EFAs, are prized for their ability to replenish lipids (oils) that are found naturally within the skin layers. Esters of fatty alcohols and fatty acids make excellent emollients because of their low reactivity and good stability.

CRISTOL-IPM
(ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE CAS # 110-27-0)

CRISTOL-IPM is a cosmetic ester of myristic acid and isopropyl alcohol. It confers excellent spreading and emollient properties to most cosmetic preparations. It is often employed as a diluent for mineral and vegetable oils to increase solvency, promote spreading or lighten their texture. It is particularly useful in bath oils, aresols, antiperspirants, deoderants, hygine sprays, suns creams, skin care, hair care and decorative cosmetics. It is also an effective vehicle and co-solvent.

CRISTOL-IPP
ISOPROPYL PALMITATE CAS # 142-91-6)

CRISTOL-IPP is an ester of palmitic acid and isopropyl alcohol. It is used as a thickening agent and emollient in personal care products where it imparts silkiness to the skin and hair. It has similar properties and applications of CRISTOL-IPM. The only significant difference is that it has a higher setting point. It is extensively used in moisturizing creams where it forms a thin layer and easily penetrates the skin.

CRISTOL-SUPERESTER (Cetyl Recenoleate)

CRISTOL-SUPERESTER is a superior emollient recommended for skin care and glamour applications with outstanding mildness, non-comodogenic and moisturizing properties. It is one of the rare esters combining mildness and non-comodogenic properties. It is as effective replacement for mineral oil and IPM, which may have undesirable comodogenic properties. The outstanding moisturizing properties can be attributed to excellent fil forming properties. Non oil and non oily soft-smooth feel are added advantages. Moreover the product has high resistance to rancidity.